Forster Aquatic Swim Club members have returned home from this year's NSW Senior State Age Championships triumphant with personal best achievements and great experiences.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The event was held at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Homebush from January 20-25.
Forster swimmers formed part of the large squad representing Swimming North Coast, which draws representatives from Forster, Trinity Lismore, Coffs Harbour, Macksville, Kingscliff, Alstonville, Laurieton, Kempsey, Port Macquarie, Stroud, Nambucca Heads and Taree.
Squad members won five medals and 70 top 10 placings over the six-day event.
Top achiever was 16-year-old Sophie Mayers, Trinity Lismore - 50 metre backstroke, 2; 50m freestyle, 3; 50m butterfly, 2. Top 10 placing in 100m butterfly, 4; 200m medley 4; 100m freestyle, 5; 400m medley, 6 and 200m freestyle, 7.
Other results:
Millie Edwards-Bradshaw, Coffs Harbour, 14, 200m butterfly, 2; 100m butterfly, 5; 200m medley, 10; 100m backstroke, 7 and 50m butterfly, 6.
Lilly Geddes, Trinity, 16 800m freestyle, 3; 50m butterfly, 8; 200m medley, 8; 100m butterfly, 9; 400m medley, 8; 1500m freestyle, 4 and 400m freestyle, 10.
Indigo Creighton, Trinity, 14, 50m backstroke, 4; 50mbutterfly, 7; 100m backstroke 8 and 50m butterfly, 7.
Joel Fleming, Forster, 15 100m freestyle, 4; 50m freestyle, 4 and 200m freestyle 10.
Mitchell Hickey Trinity, 17, 1500m freestyle, 4.
Sylas Phillips, Trinity, 15, 200m backstroke, 5; 100m backstroke, 7 and 800m freestyle, 10.
Isla Martin, Coffs Harbour,13, 50m backstroke, 7; 200m backstroke, 9 and 100m backstroke, 8.
Eva Keen, Forster, 13, 200m freestyle, 9; 100m butterfly 7; 100m freestyle, 5; 50m freestyle, 4 and 50m butterfly, 4.
Bella Teale, Trinity, 14, 50m backstroke, 9; 200m backstroke, 4; 50m breast-stroke, 6; 100m breast-stroke,6; 100m breast-stroke, 9 and 100m backstroke 4
Leah Pickvance, Macksville, 14, 100, butterfly, 10; 100m freestyle, 7; 50m freestyle 6 and 50m butterfly, 4.
Olivia Sullivan, Kingscliff, 17, 400m freestyle, 7; 50m backstroke, 7; 200m medley, 7; 200 backstroke, 5; and 100m backstroke, 7.
Alistair Miller, Alstonville, 17, 50m freestyle,10; 50m butterfly, 6; 100m freestyle, 7 and 100m butterfly, 7.
Bailey Whitton, Laurieton, 15, 100butterfly, 9 and 50m butterfly, 9.
Riley Andrews, Sawtell, 15, 400m freestyle, 7 and 200m freestyle 10.
Sloane Bryant Kingscliff, 13, 50m butterfly, and 400m medley, 7.
Harry Kilburn, Trinity, 15, 50m backstroke, 6.
Bevan Smith, Taree, 18, 100m backstroke, 9; 50m backstroke, 9 and 200m backstroke, 7.
Rekkii Byrne, Nambucca Heads, 18, 50m breast-stroke, 8.
Kiera Hetherington, Macksville, 15, 200m freestyle, 8.
Declan Sutton, Macksville, 19, 50 m butterfly, 9 and 200m backstroke, 9.
Maeve Kinchington, Port Macquarie, 200m breast-stroke, 9.
Aria Martin, Coffs Harbour, 13, 50m freestyle, 10.
Max Farrell, Kempsey, 16, 400m 10.
Oscar Croak, Coffs Harbour, 16 50m freestyle, 10.
Caitlin McDonald, Stroud, 13, 50m breast-stroke, 10.
Forster results:
Eva Keen, 50m backstroke; 15 and 200m medley, 20. Hannah Carmichael, 14 200m medley, 31; 50m backstroke, 22; 200m backstroke, 31; 50m breast-stroke, 18; 50m freestyle, 69; 100m breast-stroke, 28and 200m breast-stroke, 24. Tanna Davey, 15, 100m freestyle, 36; 400m freestyle, 25 and 50m freestyle, 60.
Relays-girls 12-17 4 x100m freestyle, 20, (Hannah, Eva, Sophia Lee and Evan Greenway) 12-14 girls 4 x 100 freestyle, 25m (Tanna, Sophie and the two Eva) and 12-14 girls 4 x 14 4 x 50 medley (2 Eva Hannah and Sophia).
Did you know? Great Lakes Advocate online subscribers not only have 24/7 access to local and national news, sport, what's on and entertainment - they also have access to our print edition in digital format, with all the advertisements and classifieds at their fingertips.