Lamma Hilton wins Gold Cup

Threatening rain didn’t deter a bumper crowd from attending Tuncurry Forster Jockey Club’s first race day of the season.

Thousands of punters came through the gates on Friday, September 7 for the annual Gold Cup event.

Jockey Rachel King pulled off arguably the day’s most daring move to take out the titular race.

Trophy presentation of Gold Cup. Photo: supplied.

Trophy presentation of Gold Cup. Photo: supplied.

Rachel worked Lamma Hilton from the back of the pack heading into the final turn to stream down the outside and beat Lady Evelyn and White Boots in a photo finish. 

The inaugural running of the Evermore Pearl Sprint over 1200 metres was won by Better Not Fly (ridden by Ben Looker and trained by Tas Morton). 

The four-year-old gelding burst through the middle of the pack to beat Twelfth Raj and Achi Baba by half a length

In the first race of the day Tigers Image, trained by Michael Byers and ridden by Matthew McGuren, took out the Tuncurry Beach Bowling Club Maiden Handicap over 1000 metres.

Newcastle trainer Kris Lees backed up a successful stint at last year’s Gold Cup day with victory in the Schweppes Maiden Plate over 1200 metres.

Great Danger, ridden by Andrew Gibbons, held off a fast finishing Rosesay and Sassy Charlie by half a length to secure the win.

In the Club Forster Maiden Handicap over 1400 metres, Time Raid, trained by Jason Deamer and ridden by Chad Lever, streaked away for an impressive win.

Click the photo to see social photos from the Gold Cup.

Click the photo to see social photos from the Gold Cup.

Taree trainer Ross Stitt’s Miss Zodiac held off  Havazac to win the Hawkesbury Raceclub and Motel Class 1 and Maiden Plate over 2100 metres.

Just 0.06 seconds separated Port Macquarie gelding Mina Harker from Keeva to take out the Tuncurry Beach Bowling Club Class 1 Handicap over 1400 metres.

Andrew Gibbons recorded his second race win of the day in the Bellevue Hotel Golden Mile with Taree gelding Sniponet (trained by Wayne Wilkes). 

Off the track, fashions on the field was a hotly contested affair. Avery and Mandy Spackman won best dressed couple while Best hat and overall winner went to Linda Clements. Best dressed gentleman was Nathan Kinsley and Deidre Price was named best dressed lady.