Joel Dark named in group three team

Lisa Bullivant has been selected to play in the group three women’s league tag team.

Lisa Bullivant has been selected to play in the group three women’s league tag team.

A PLAYER still eligible for under 18s has been named in the group three under 23 representative rugby league side to play group two at Wingham on Saturday, April 21.

Joel Dark from Old Bar will play in the second row in the side to be captained by club mate Shannon Ellem who has been named in the front row.

Coach Dean Hurrell said previously he would consider players from the under 18s for the clash.

Taree City utility back Dean Mills has been named on the wing while Jake Mullen from Wingham is on the bench.

Riley Glover from Forster-Tuncurry is a winger in a side dominated by Hastings players.

The group three team is: Owen Blair (Port City); Dean Mills (Taree City), Stephen Blair (Port City), Hayden Eshman (Port Macquarie); Jayden Sargent (Wauchope), Tristian Scott (Wauchope); Mitch Smith (Port Macquarie), Mitch Wilbow (Port Macquarie), Shannon Ellem (Old Bar, captain), Joel Dark (Old Bar), Connor Cheesman (Port City), Dylan Hemsley (Wauchope). Interchange Liam Quinn (Wauchope), Blake Wells (Port City), Jake Mullen (Wingham), Kobi Hugen (Wauchope).

The team will train at Taree Recreation Centre tonight, Wednesday, April 11 and Wednesday, April 18 from 6pm.

Co-captains

SELECTORS have named co-captains for the group three women’s league tag team to meet group two at the Wingham Sporting Complex on Saturday, April 21.

Jasmine Wilbow from Port City and Wauchope’s Natalie Hurrell will share the responsibility.

Wingham will have the club’s biggest representation in the squad with two players, Jonty Hemmingway and Kayla Edwards both selected.

Brooke Murray will be Taree City’s sole representative. Rebecca Eason and Talisa Eason from Old Bar have also gained places.

The side, to be coached by Lyn Eason from Tuncurry is: Jamie-Lee Morris (Macleay Valley), Jonty Hemmingway (Wingham), Kayla Edwards (Wingham), Larissa Ward (Port City), Georgia Williams (Port City), Talara Morris (Forster-Tuncurry), Nakita Binge (Port City), Lisa Bullivant (Forster-Tuncurry), Brittany Mackay (Port City), Tori Marr-Harris (Wauchope), Brooke Murray (Taree City), Dianne Lawrence (Port City), Rebecca Eason (Old Bar), Jasmine Wilbow (Port City co-captain), Talisa Eason (Old Bar), Natalie Hurrell (Wauchope co-captain).