COOKS Hill SLSC has triumphed at the 2015 Professionals Weekend of Surf winning the title for the fourth consecutive year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
They came in numbers to contest the weekend’s point score with 73 nippers and masters competing over the weekend.
The top five for the overall weekend results were Wanda in fifth with 220, Shelly Beach in fourth with 256, Manly in third with 276, Umina in second with 452 and Cooks Hill in first place on 504 points.
Forty-two New South Wales and Victorian clubs competed, which equalled a record 340 competitors for Saturday’s Ironman Event, 268 in the three person board relay and 503 competitors for Sunday.
On Saturday the North Coast Holiday Parks Ironman race had a flat water course with a challenging beach section to test all competitors in this early season hit out.
Competition was fierce in age groups from under-10 up to the masters in the over 50s.
In the open ironman events Harrison Stone from Manly finished in first place with Hayden Copping from Swansea Belmont in second and Boyd Conrick from Redhead in third position.
After the Ironman, competitors lined up for the three person board relay in each of the age groups.
The cheering was furious as competitors battled it out across the water and then the sand while urging their teammates on.
Sunday was picture perfect with the beach in top shape for the sprint and flags events. The local crew of officials did a great job running the events.
Special thanks to Blackhead SLSC carnival referee Bernadette Nicholson.
The day started with the iconic March Past with many of the clubs represented in a sea of colour.
Forster came home in first with Shelley Beach second and Umina in third.
To add value to this iconic event the Forster Tuncurry Town Band played with the club’s resplendent in colour to start the day.
Action on the water included swim, board, ski and Ironman relays in ages from under-9 to masters in the over-50 category.
Wins and placings were scattered among the clubs with Cooks Hill, Swansea Beach, Umina, Manly, Wanda, Shelly Beach and Soldiers Beach figuring prominently.
In the open divisions, Harrison Stone from Manly came home in first place ahead of Michael Kember from Collaroy.
Jordan Moore from Avoca Lawson Christianson from Caves tied for third.
Lizzie Welborn from North Bondi won the ladies open female champion ahead of Allira Richardson from Cooks Hill and Naomi Scott from Manly.
The quality of all competitors was outstanding and it is a privilege to have Allira Richardson competing, who was NSW Captain in the Interste Championship earlier this year.
Lizzie Welborn has recently qualified for the Nutragrain Ironman series this year and we wish her good luck for the season ahead.
“Thank you to all the clubs and competitors for supporting the event and we could not run a great carnival without the support of the officials, water safety and workers who set up, prepare the food and provide the administration,” Forster SLFC president John Quinn said at the presentation to complete the carnival.
John thanked all carnival sponsors, especially Richard Crowther who represented the Professionals Forster Tuncurry and was the major carnival sponsor for the eighth year.
Richard Crowther congratulated all participants for supporting the Professionals Weekend of Surf and the community of Forster.
“Well done Monique and your team from Cooks Hill on being the champion club this year for the second year in a row and we look forward to supporting the event next year,” Crowther said.
Monique Williams thanked Quinn and his team from Forster and all the officials for another great year and wished everybody good luck over the coming surf season and thanked Crowther and the team at the Professionals for supporting Forster SLSC.
Under-17 North Bondi competitor Jeremy Hayes won the Kracka lucky board draw
“A big thankyou to all Forster Club members who got in made the event happen – no complaints just did it, well done,” Quinn said.
The Weekend of Surf is on again in 2016 for the 21st year.
Sunday Overall Pointscore Champions
Under-9: Katie O’Mara - Trerrigal, Xavier Coates - Cooks Hill
Under-10: Tiana Sargeant-Cooks Hill, Connor Maggs – Manly
Under-11: Kimberley Doyle – Manly, Jake Morris - Manly
Under-12: Lily Finati – Bronter, Joel Piper – North Narrabeen
Under-13: Kiarna Logan – Shelly Beach, Saxon Coates – Cooks Hill
Under-14: Amy Polikowski - Manly, Lachlan Braddish – Umina
Under-15: Nicola Owen – Merewether, Ethan Coates – Cooks Hill
Under-17: Naomi Scott - Manly, Thomas Doyle – Manly
Under-19: Alex Loades – Cooks Hill, Lucas Soars - Cooks Hill
Over-30: Vicki Dickinson – Umina, Philip Keenan – Shelly Beach
Over-40: Kylie Woods - Forster, Trent Roberts – Fingal Beach
Over-50: Dennis Rickets – Soldiers Beach